MyBackgroundCheck.com is committed to honoring the privacy of customers and visitors to our website. This commitment ensures that our site describes our information practices and allows users to give informed consent to those participating in fee-based services. As a customer of My Background Check, your privacy is one of our primary concerns. My Background Check seeks to provide a secure and private website environment. In order to utilize our services, My Background Check requests information from you that is considered private and personal. We want you to understand the terms and conditions relevant to the collection and use of that information. My Background Check's privacy policy explains to you what information we gather, how we use it, and how to correct or change it.

Information Collected

On the My Background Check website, you can order our background screening services. The types of personal information collected during our registration process includes, but is not limited to, applicant's name, contact and billing information, transaction, and credit card information, and information on applicants for the purpose of performing a background check. My Background Check will use the consumer information provided by our authorized customers to perform background checks and prepare a report based on criminal history checks, motor vehicle checks, education and employment history checks, credit checks and other types of background screening. (These reports are referred to by several different names including: Background Report, Consumer Report, Investigative Consumer Report, Background Screening Report, Background Check, and others.) My Background Check's corporate policy dictates that we closely monitor and guard the distribution of private consumer data. We may send private consumer data to an authorized third party as needed to help us complete one of the services mentioned above. When we send private data over the Internet it is always encrypted with 128/256 bit encryption, so that, if data is intercepted, it will remain secure. Under no circumstances will the personal information collected and maintained in our databases ever be sold, and, except as stated in this policy it is not provided to an outside entity for any purpose. My Background Check does not use our databases of applicant information to compile mailing lists for sales or any other purpose. All data shall be collected, stored, and used in compliance with applicable law, which may include the federal Fair Credit Reporting Act ("FCRA"), individual state background screening and privacy laws, and other national and international laws.

In addition, certain information may be used to help us improve our services and our website, to complete billing and other administrative functions, and to send periodic communications to our users. We have taken necessary steps to ensure that we are compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 when we send these communications.

With Whom We Share Information

Under no circumstances will the personal data collected and maintained in our databases ever be sold, traded, or provided to an outside entity other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested by the user, unless authorized by the person who owns the personal data, or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. My Background Check does not sell, rent, lease, share or give away its mailing or customer lists or personally-identifiable information about our customers or visitors to this website. Customer information that is submitted through this website may be processed for the purpose of providing our background screening services only. Unless we have your consent or are required by law, we will only share the data you provide online with other business partners or agents who are acting on our behalf for the uses and services described herein. My Background Check's business partners and agents adhere to our privacy policies with respect to the use of data received through this website and are bound by the appropriate confidentiality agreements.

My Background Check may, without your consent, access and disclose customer information, as may be permitted or required by law, regulation, rule or court order; pursuant to requests from governmental, regulatory or administrative agencies or law enforcement authorities; or to prevent, investigate, identify persons or organizations potentially involved in, or take any action regarding suspected fraud, violations of our Terms of Service, or activity that appears to us to be illegal or may expose My Background Check to legal liability. Additionally, we may disclose personal information in situations that we believe to be emergencies involving potential threats to the physical safety or any person or property if we believe that your information in any way relates to that threat. Finally, in the event that My Background Check (or an affiliate) goes through an actual or potential business transition, such as a merger, acquisition, liquidation or sale of all or a portion of its assets, customer information will, in most instances, be part of the assets transferred.

My Background Check may disclose personal data to other third-party subcontractors or agents who are acting on our behalf for the uses and services described herein. As described in more detail below, My Background Check's subcontractors and agents adhere to our privacy policies with respect to the use of data received through this website and are bound by the appropriate confidentiality agreements.

Pursuant to the California Online Privacy Protection Act and other federal and state laws, My Background Check will request authorization before personal data or other related information is used for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected and authorized, including, but not limited to, disclosure or distribution to a non-agent third party. Reasonable notice and mechanisms to modify or terminate consent are available.

Personal Information Disclosure: United States or Overseas

My Background Check does not transfer information to third parties outside the United States or its territories. All work for domestic comprehensive investigative reports is done exclusively within the United States and all data is retained within the United States.

Subcontractors/Agents

In connection with My Background Check providing services, we may in some instances, employ other companies and individuals as our subcontractors to perform functions on our behalf. Subcontractors are contractually obligated to use and maintain the confidentiality of personal information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy. These companies may not share any such information with any third party, other than My Background Check's subcontractors and certain authorized users. Except as described in this Privacy Policy, or required by law, we will not use or otherwise disclose any of the personally-identifying information that you provide or that we collect from third parties or other sources.

Data Integrity and Commitment to Security

My Background Check and My Background Check.com, Inc.,, is financially and ethically committed to the privacy of data and consumer protection. My Background Check follows all applicable state and federal laws pertaining to the security of applicant supplied data. To maintain and ensure the accuracy and appropriate use of personal data and to prevent the unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction of this data, My Background Check and My Background Check.com has installed and implemented physical security measures, electronic security measures, controlled access procedures, and other reasonable precautions to safeguard and secure the personal information we collect.

Physical security measures are used to prevent unauthorized access to electronic equipment and data and hard copies of data. Access to personal data is limited to those individuals who have a specific and legitimate business purpose for accessing and utilizing the data.

Electronic security measures such as such as firewalls, restricted access, and encryption technology provide protection from hacking or other types of unauthorized access. Specifically, My Background Check and My Background Check.com utilize an Intrusion Detection Service that is "intrusion prevention enabled.' Our Firewall with boundary routers is administered by security administrators with exclusive access to the devices. Devices are enabled with IPS. Our SSL is VeriSign certified 128/256 bit encrypted. All of My Background Check's and My Background Check.com's secure sites and all appropriate external websites are signed under this certification. My Background Check is Peripheral Component Interconnect ("PCI") compliant and monitored by Security Metrics. Additionally, we store all personal data on our secure server, which is tightly monitored and controlled through regular security audits.

We pledge that at no time will our company subscribe to the distribution of any data external to our organization or providers. We do not compile and resell any provided data for any purpose. In addition, we empower employees and consumers to access, manage, and protect their data through My Background Check.com. Data security is the cornerstone of our business. We show our commitment to this protection by adhering to technical and physical standards and utilizing technology that are designed to provide constant and secure transfer of data.

How To Access, Correct, and Change Personal Information

My Background Check is dedicated to maintaining the accuracy of your personally-identifiable information. We are committed to also providing you access to your information. Users of My Background Check have the ability to correct or change the information provided during registration or subsequent access to the website. This information may be changed at any time and whenever necessary. If the user is an employee or job applicant of another My Background Check user employer/potential employer, and has submitted personal information to My Background Check at the request of such employer/potential employer for the purposes of procuring a background check report, the user is permitted to review the user's My Background Check file in accordance with the file disclosure rights under the federal Fair Credit Reporting Act ("FCRA") and California Civil Code section 1786.22, and any other applicable state laws.

We will make every effort to provide you with online access to your registration data so that you may review, update or correct your information at the My Background Check website (www.My Background Check.com) where it was submitted or you may contact us by phone at (800) 503-2364 with such a request. To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity and authorization before granting you access or enabling you to make corrections.

Credit Card Data

My Background Check recognizes your concerns about web commerce and transactions using bank and credit card information. Therefore, My Background Check is committed to keeping personal information secure during commerce transactions. My Background Check uses a secured SSL encryption with all direct transactions that involve using credit card or banking information. This process allows My Background Check to send your credit card number and personal data over the Internet directly and securely to the credit card company. Once encrypted, only the credit cards authorization company has the ability to decrypt it. My Background Check never displays your credit card number online. Additionally, we store any personal information you submitted on forms (i.e. your address, e-mail and billing information) on our secure server. Our server is tightly monitored and controlled. All customer information collected through our web transactions is strictly confidential. Only those with proper identification and authorization have access to this information. Our SSL is VeriSign certified 128/256 bit encrypted. All of My Background Check's secure sites and all appropriate external websites are signed under this certification. In addition, My Background Check is PCI compliant and monitored by Security Metrics.

Use of Cookies by My Background Check

A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computers hard disk so that the website can record and read a small amount of information. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the "lifetime" of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number. My Background Check uses "session cookies," which are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you close your browser session. Session cookies are used for a single sign-on and have a lifetime of 20 minutes. If you do not use or navigate our web site for a period of 20 consecutive minutes, then your session will expire and you will be required to log back on to our web site. My Background Check does not use cookies on this site to collect any personally identifiable information. Our cookies are used for legitimate business purposes only.

Security of Website and Information

My Background Check is dedicated to providing for the security of your information. To maintain and ensure the accuracy and appropriate use of your data and information and to prevent the unauthorized access or disclosure of your information, we have installed and implemented physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Children

This Site is not intended for children under 13 years of age. That is why, consistent with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA"), we will not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. Our website, product, and services are all directed to individuals who are at least 13 years of age or older. For more information about protecting the privacy and safety of minors online, we recommend that you visit the Federal Trade Commission and TRUSTe websites.

Links to Other Websites

This website contains links to other websites. We do not own, control, or operate the links or their respective websites, and we are not responsible for the privacy policies, practices or contents of such websites. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement of any such websites.

Consent

By using our website, you consent to this privacy policy.

Notification of Privacy Changes

My Background Check reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time. When changes are made they will be posted to this website immediately.

Terms of Use

Please also visit our Terms of Use section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at http://www.mybackgroundcheck.com/

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments regarding your privacy practices or policies, please contact our representatives:

Name: Robert Mather

Address: 2301 Balls Ferry Road, Anderson, CA 96007

or at www.My Background Check.com or call at 1-800-503-2364 with such a request.

Effective Date of Privacy Policy

This policy is effective February 21, 2011.